Plug-in solar in Hamburg: what the north delivers in 2026

A 900 Wp plug-in device on a south-facing balcony yields about 633 kWh a year in Hamburg and saves €149 for a household using 2,500 kWh.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

near Hamburg: 976 kWh/kWp

Shade and inverter

Saving per year

€149

633 kWh of solar power, 65 % of it used at home

65 %
35 %
used at home
to the grid
clipped
Generation per year633 kWh
of which used at home411 kWh · 65 %
into the grid, unpaid222 kWh
Saving on the electricity bill€149
Payback3.0 years
Saving over 20 years€2,977
Generation per month: December 14 kWh, June 83 kWh
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Postcode 20038 (area of Hamburg): 976 kWh per kWp at 35° south according to PVGIS for the centre of the postcode.
  2. Tilt 90° and the chosen direction: 704 kWh per kWp. Times 0.90 kWp: 634 kWh before the inverter.
  3. Quarter-hour by quarter-hour against 74 metered households using 2,500 kWh a year: the household uses 65 % of the output itself.
  4. 411 kWh × 36.2 ct = €149 a year; €450 purchase price ÷ saving = payback.

Estimate based on average weather 2005 to 2023 (PVGIS) and metered household loads. A single year can differ by a few per cent. How we calculate

Of the 15 big cities compared here, Hamburg has the lowest solar yield: PVGIS gives 976 kWh per kilowatt peak at 35 degrees south for postcode 20038, 14 % less than Munich. Almost all of that gap opens up in the dark half of the year. In June an upright 900 Wp balcony system (Balkonkraftwerk) by the Elbe produces 82 kWh against 82 kWh in Munich; in December it is 14.6 against 29.9 kWh. Over the year a south balcony gathers 633 kWh, a west balcony 441 kWh. A two-person household using 2,500 kWh consumes 65 % of that itself and saves €149 at 36.2 cents per kWh, so a €450 device pays for itself in 3.0 years. The federal register lists 11,994 plug-in devices in Hamburg, 6.4 per 1,000 residents against 18.3 nationally.

Hamburg among the big cities: last for annual yield

Register retrieved on 15 October 2026; population from Destatis.
IndicatorHamburgSource
Yield per kWp, 35° south976 kWhPVGIS, postcode 20038
Rank among 15 big cities15PVGIS
November to February share of yield13.1 % (rank 15)PVGIS monthly values
Plug-in devices in operation11,994Market Master Data Register
per 1,000 residents6.4 (Germany 18.3)MaStR, Destatis
Batteries per building system0.86 (Germany 0.58)Market Master Data Register
Full-feed-in share of building systems8.7 % (Germany 22.1 %)Market Master Data Register

Rank 15 of 15 sounds worse than it is. Hamburg sits at 53.6 degrees north, further north than any other city in this comparison, and the ground at the reference point is only 19 metres above sea level. Moist air from the North Sea often brings unbroken cloud, and that is what costs yield. A balcony system is still no bad buy here; it simply takes a few more months to repay itself.

Long June, short December

Put the PVGIS monthly values side by side and a clear pattern appears. In high summer the sun stands a little lower in Hamburg than in Bavaria, but evenings stay light for longer. An upright 900 Wp device produces 82 kWh in June, hardly less than the same device in Munich at 82 kWh. In December, by contrast, output by the Elbe shrinks to 14.6 kWh while Munich still manages 29.9 kWh.

November to February contribute only 13.1 % of Hamburg's annual yield, the lowest winter share of all cities compared. For the buying decision this means the sums depend on the summer half. A device that reliably covers the base load of fridge, router and standby from May to August earns most of its saving in Hamburg during those months.

What the register shows: more batteries, little full feed-in

The Market Master Data Register reveals how people in Hamburg run their solar systems. There are 18,448 batteries for 21,347 building-mounted systems, 0.86 per system against 0.58 nationally. Only 8.7 % of building systems export all their power (Volleinspeisung), compared with 22.1 % across Germany. Solar owners by the Elbe clearly want to use their own power. On roofs, 41 % of systems face mainly south.

For a balcony system a battery is still rarely the first choice: the small winter output is not enough to fill one. Whether it pays in your case is shown by the calculator for balcony systems with storage.

Worked example: a period flat in Eimsbüttel

Two people, 2,500 kWh of electricity a year, a 19th-century building with a balcony onto the street. The device with two panels and an 800 VA inverter costs €450. Depending on where the balcony faces:

Electricity price 36.2 ct/kWh, no shading.
Orientation, uprightYieldUsed at homeSaving/year
South633 kWh411 kWh€149
South-west582 kWh385 kWh€139
West441 kWh317 kWh€115

A west balcony loses noticeably on yield compared with south; on self-used power the gap is smaller, because the afternoon suits the routine of people who work. Trees in the courtyard or a building opposite weigh more in Hamburg than elsewhere, since the low winter sun never reaches many balconies in narrow streets. Enter how shaded your balcony is in the calculator above.

What to sort out before mounting in Hamburg

Tenants are entitled to their landlord's permission under section 554 Civil Code unless it is unreasonable for the landlord; in owner-occupied flats the owners' association decides how, not whether. After switching on you have one month to register (section 5 MaStRV). With coastal storms, it is worth bolting the bracket firmly to the railing; that is not a legal rule, just common sense.

Questions readers ask

Is balcony solar worth it in Hamburg given all the rain?

Yes. At 976 kWh per kWp the yield is at the bottom of the big-city table, but the saving barely is: €149 a year for 900 Wp on a south balcony and 2,500 kWh of consumption. Because a small device only covers part of your demand anyway, weak months matter less than for a large roof system. Expect a little over 3 years to break even.

How much less does a plug-in system produce in Hamburg than in Munich?

About 13 % less over the year: 633 instead of 727 kWh for 900 Wp upright facing south. In June the difference is small, 82 against 82 kWh, because northern days are longer. In December Hamburg's 14.6 kWh is only 49 % of Munich's figure. That is what the PVGIS monthly data for both postcodes show.

How many plug-in solar devices are registered in Hamburg?

When the Market Master Data Register was queried on 2026-10-15, it listed 11,994 plug-in devices in operation in Hamburg. That is 6.4 per 1,000 residents, well below the national 18.3, which small towns and rural areas lift, since every big city compared here sits below it. On top of that come 21,347 solar systems on buildings.

Do I have to tell the Hamburg grid operator about my balcony system?

No. For plug-in devices up to 2,000 Wp of panels and 800 VA of inverter output, the Renewable Energy Act requires no notice to the grid operator. The only duty is the entry in the Market Master Data Register within one month of switching on. If the meter needs replacing, the metering operator does it on its own initiative.

Keep calculating

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German solar calculators: yield by postcode, self-consumption, feed-in tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rates 2026, read on