Plug-in solar in Munich: sunshine, foehn and savings in 2026

With 900 Wp hanging upright facing south, a balcony system in Munich produces about 727 kWh a year, more than in any other big city compared here.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

near München: 1,137 kWh/kWp

Shade and inverter

Saving per year

€161

727 kWh of solar power, 61 % of it used at home

61 %
39 %
used at home
to the grid
clipped
Generation per year727 kWh
of which used at home444 kWh · 61 %
into the grid, unpaid283 kWh
clipped by the inverter (800 VA)2 kWh
Saving on the electricity bill€161
Payback2.8 years
Saving over 20 years€3,217
Generation per month: December 27 kWh, June 83 kWh
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Postcode 80313 (area of München): 1,137 kWh per kWp at 35° south according to PVGIS for the centre of the postcode.
  2. Tilt 90° and the chosen direction: 810 kWh per kWp. Times 0.90 kWp: 729 kWh before the inverter.
  3. Quarter-hour by quarter-hour against 74 metered households using 2,500 kWh a year: the household uses 61 % of the output itself.
  4. 444 kWh × 36.2 ct = €161 a year; €450 purchase price ÷ saving = payback.

Estimate based on average weather 2005 to 2023 (PVGIS) and metered household loads. A single year can differ by a few per cent. How we calculate

Munich tops the solar comparison of Germany's big cities: PVGIS gives 1,137 kWh per kilowatt peak at 35 degrees south for postcode 80313, rank 1 of 15 and 17 % more than Hamburg. Winter is stronger here too: November to February deliver 19.1 % of annual yield, against an average of 15.5 % across the cities. A 900 Wp plug-in device (Balkonkraftwerk) on a south balcony produces 727 kWh a year; a family of four using 3,500 kWh saves €186 with it at 36.2 cents per kWh. With 1,800 Wp on the same 800 VA inverter, yield rises to 1,256 kWh and the saving to €262. Despite the sun, the Market Master Data Register lists only 9,905 plug-in devices, 6.6 per 1,000 residents against 18.3 nationally.

Top of the table: Munich's key figures

PVGIS for postcode 80313; Market Master Data Register retrieved on 15 October 2026; population from Destatis.
IndicatorMunichAverage of cities
Yield per kWp, 35° south1,137 kWh1,055 kWh
Rank for annual yield1 of 15
Share November to February19.1 % (rank 1)15.5 %
Altitude of PVGIS point501 m
Plug-in devices in operation9,905
per 1,000 residents6.6 (rank 12)Germany 18.3

Winter power: where Munich makes the difference

From May to August the big cities sit close together on solar yield. Munich builds its lead in winter. The city lies 501 metres up on the edge of the Alpine foothills, and during foehn spells dry, clear air flows down from the mountains. On such days the low winter sun reaches the panels without the haze that often hangs over the lowlands. PVGIS therefore shows Munich with the highest winter share of all the cities compared.

PVGIS monthly values, July for comparison.
MonthYield at 900 Wp, upright south
November33.4 kWh
December29.9 kWh
January31.1 kWh
February44.7 kWh
July84.4 kWh

Upright panels gain most from this, because they stand almost at right angles to the low sun. Snow hardly matters on a railing; it slides off vertical surfaces.

Two panels or four?

The Renewable Energy Act allows plug-in devices up to 2,000 Wp of panels as long as the inverter delivers no more than 800 VA. For a Munich family using 3,500 kWh a year, the comparison looks like this:

Upright facing south, 36.2 ct/kWh, purchase prices assumed.
Set-upYieldUsed at homeSaving/yearPayback
900 Wp, €450727 kWh514 kWh€1862.4 years
1,800 Wp, €7501,256 kWh724 kWh€2622.9 years

The extra panels mainly lift the morning and evening hours and the dull days when two panels cannot fill the inverter. At the midday peak the inverter caps output, so part of the extra yield is lost there. How much depends on the balcony; the guide to the 800-watt limit works it out.

West or east on a Munich balcony

A west balcony gives 499 kWh with 900 Wp, an east balcony 486 kWh. For families at home in the afternoon, west is often the better position even though the annual total stays below south. For roof systems the register is clear: 45 % of Munich's building-mounted systems face mainly south, 14 % are east-west systems.

Lots of sun, few devices

With 6.6 plug-in devices per 1,000 residents, Munich ranks only 12 among the cities despite the best yield. The city is dominated by rented flats and large owners' associations, where every change to the facade is debated. In condominiums, a plug-in device counts as a privileged measure under section 20 of the Condominium Act: the association decides how it is mounted but cannot refuse it outright. It is registered in the Market Master Data Register, which also supplies the figures on this page.

Questions readers ask

Why does balcony solar produce more in Munich than in northern Germany?

Because Munich lies further south and higher up: the PVGIS point for postcode 80313 is at 501 metres, the winter sun stands higher than on the coast, and foehn spells often bring clear air down from the Alps. The result is 1,137 kWh per kWp at 35 degrees south, the best of 15 big cities. Munich's lead is largest between November and February.

How much power does a Munich balcony system make from November to February?

A 900 Wp device upright on a south balcony produces about 139 kWh across these four months, 19.1 % of its annual yield. December brings 29.9 kWh, January 31.1 kWh. On bright days that covers the base load of fridge and router, but not a fan heater or washing machine.

Are four panels instead of two worth it on a Munich balcony?

Often, yes. With 3,500 kWh of consumption, 1,800 Wp on an 800 VA inverter yield 1,256 kWh a year and save €262, against €186 with 900 Wp. The Renewable Energy Act allows up to 2,000 Wp of panels. You need a balcony where four panels can be fixed safely.

Keep calculating

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German solar calculators: yield by postcode, self-consumption, feed-in tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rates 2026, read on