Plug-in solar in Munich: sunshine, foehn and savings in 2026
With 900 Wp hanging upright facing south, a balcony system in Munich produces about 727 kWh a year, more than in any other big city compared here.
Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate
Saving per year
€161
727 kWh of solar power, 61 % of it used at home
| Generation per year | 727 kWh |
|---|---|
| of which used at home | 444 kWh · 61 % |
| into the grid, unpaid | 283 kWh |
| clipped by the inverter (800 VA) | 2 kWh |
| Saving on the electricity bill | €161 |
| Payback | 2.8 years |
| Saving over 20 years | €3,217 |
Step-by-step calculation
- Postcode 80313 (area of München): 1,137 kWh per kWp at 35° south according to PVGIS for the centre of the postcode.
- Tilt 90° and the chosen direction: 810 kWh per kWp. Times 0.90 kWp: 729 kWh before the inverter.
- Quarter-hour by quarter-hour against 74 metered households using 2,500 kWh a year: the household uses 61 % of the output itself.
- 444 kWh × 36.2 ct = €161 a year; €450 purchase price ÷ saving = payback.
Estimate based on average weather 2005 to 2023 (PVGIS) and metered household loads. A single year can differ by a few per cent. How we calculate
Munich tops the solar comparison of Germany's big cities: PVGIS gives 1,137 kWh per kilowatt peak at 35 degrees south for postcode 80313, rank 1 of 15 and 17 % more than Hamburg. Winter is stronger here too: November to February deliver 19.1 % of annual yield, against an average of 15.5 % across the cities. A 900 Wp plug-in device (Balkonkraftwerk) on a south balcony produces 727 kWh a year; a family of four using 3,500 kWh saves €186 with it at 36.2 cents per kWh. With 1,800 Wp on the same 800 VA inverter, yield rises to 1,256 kWh and the saving to €262. Despite the sun, the Market Master Data Register lists only 9,905 plug-in devices, 6.6 per 1,000 residents against 18.3 nationally.
Top of the table: Munich's key figures
| Indicator | Munich | Average of cities |
|---|---|---|
| Yield per kWp, 35° south | 1,137 kWh | 1,055 kWh |
| Rank for annual yield | 1 of 15 | |
| Share November to February | 19.1 % (rank 1) | 15.5 % |
| Altitude of PVGIS point | 501 m | |
| Plug-in devices in operation | 9,905 | |
| per 1,000 residents | 6.6 (rank 12) | Germany 18.3 |
Winter power: where Munich makes the difference
From May to August the big cities sit close together on solar yield. Munich builds its lead in winter. The city lies 501 metres up on the edge of the Alpine foothills, and during foehn spells dry, clear air flows down from the mountains. On such days the low winter sun reaches the panels without the haze that often hangs over the lowlands. PVGIS therefore shows Munich with the highest winter share of all the cities compared.
| Month | Yield at 900 Wp, upright south |
|---|---|
| November | 33.4 kWh |
| December | 29.9 kWh |
| January | 31.1 kWh |
| February | 44.7 kWh |
| July | 84.4 kWh |
Upright panels gain most from this, because they stand almost at right angles to the low sun. Snow hardly matters on a railing; it slides off vertical surfaces.
Two panels or four?
The Renewable Energy Act allows plug-in devices up to 2,000 Wp of panels as long as the inverter delivers no more than 800 VA. For a Munich family using 3,500 kWh a year, the comparison looks like this:
| Set-up | Yield | Used at home | Saving/year | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Wp, €450 | 727 kWh | 514 kWh | €186 | 2.4 years |
| 1,800 Wp, €750 | 1,256 kWh | 724 kWh | €262 | 2.9 years |
The extra panels mainly lift the morning and evening hours and the dull days when two panels cannot fill the inverter. At the midday peak the inverter caps output, so part of the extra yield is lost there. How much depends on the balcony; the guide to the 800-watt limit works it out.
West or east on a Munich balcony
A west balcony gives 499 kWh with 900 Wp, an east balcony 486 kWh. For families at home in the afternoon, west is often the better position even though the annual total stays below south. For roof systems the register is clear: 45 % of Munich's building-mounted systems face mainly south, 14 % are east-west systems.
Lots of sun, few devices
With 6.6 plug-in devices per 1,000 residents, Munich ranks only 12 among the cities despite the best yield. The city is dominated by rented flats and large owners' associations, where every change to the facade is debated. In condominiums, a plug-in device counts as a privileged measure under section 20 of the Condominium Act: the association decides how it is mounted but cannot refuse it outright. It is registered in the Market Master Data Register, which also supplies the figures on this page.