Plug-in solar in Düsseldorf: with or without a battery in 2026?

On a south-west balcony, 900 Wp produce 607 kWh a year in Düsseldorf; a 1 kWh battery brings 146 kWh more of it into your own household.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

near Düsseldorf: 1,032 kWh/kWp

Shade and inverter

Saving per year

€154

670 kWh of solar power, 63 % of it used at home

63 %
36 %
used at home
to the grid
clipped
Generation per year670 kWh
of which used at home425 kWh · 63 %
into the grid, unpaid245 kWh
clipped by the inverter (800 VA)1 kWh
Saving on the electricity bill€154
Payback2.9 years
Saving over 20 years€3,079
Generation per month: December 19 kWh, June 82 kWh
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Postcode 40213 (area of Düsseldorf): 1,032 kWh per kWp at 35° south according to PVGIS for the centre of the postcode.
  2. Tilt 90° and the chosen direction: 746 kWh per kWp. Times 0.90 kWp: 672 kWh before the inverter.
  3. Quarter-hour by quarter-hour against 74 metered households using 2,500 kWh a year: the household uses 63 % of the output itself.
  4. 425 kWh × 36.2 ct = €154 a year; €450 purchase price ÷ saving = payback.

Estimate based on average weather 2005 to 2023 (PVGIS) and metered household loads. A single year can differ by a few per cent. How we calculate

Düsseldorf sits just behind Cologne for solar yield: PVGIS gives 1,033 kWh per kilowatt peak at 35 degrees south for postcode 40213, rank 10 of 15 big cities. In the Market Master Data Register the city stands out for its batteries: 7,188 storage units against 8,346 building-mounted solar systems, 0.86 per system and well above the national 0.58. Plug-in devices (Balkonkraftwerke), by contrast, are rare: 3,789 devices or 6.1 per 1,000 residents, rank 14 among the cities. A 900 Wp device hung upright on a south-west balcony produces 607 kWh a year. A couple using 2,400 kWh consume 386 kWh of it themselves and save €140 at 36.2 cents per kWh. A 1 kWh battery would add €53 a year, a 2 kWh one €68. Whether storage pays therefore depends on its price.

What the register reveals about Düsseldorf

Market Master Data Register retrieved on 15 October 2026; PVGIS for postcode 40213; population from Destatis.
IndicatorDüsseldorfGermany or rank
Yield per kWp, 35° south1,033 kWhrank 10 of 15
Plug-in devices in operation3,789
per 1,000 residents6.1Germany 18.3
Solar systems on buildings8,346
Storage units7,188
Batteries per building system0.86Germany 0.58, rank 3
Full feed-in systems10.3 %

Two values stand out. In Düsseldorf almost every roof system comes with a battery, while the city has one of the lowest densities of plug-in devices. People with their own roof clearly aim for maximum self-consumption; renters have so far been slower to pick up a plug-in device.

A balcony battery, worked through

A couple in Bilk, both partly working from home, 2,400 kWh a year. Their third-floor balcony faces south-west with no shade. The device costs €450, the battery is optional. The load profiles behind the engine come from the HTW Berlin measurement series.

900 Wp upright facing south-west, 800 VA, 36.2 ct/kWh.
OptionUsed at homeMore than withoutValue of the extra/yearTotal saving
no battery386 kWh€140
1 kWh battery532 kWh146 kWh€53€193
2 kWh battery575 kWh188 kWh€68€208

The second kilowatt hour of storage adds less than the first, because on many days even the small battery does not fill up. Without a battery the device pays for itself in 3.2 years. The battery needs its own sum: its price divided by the value of the extra gives the years to break even, and those should be fewer than its expected lifetime. How big a battery should be is explained in the guide to battery size.

Rhineland neighbours: Düsseldorf and Cologne

The two city centres are 34 kilometres apart as the crow flies, both in the Lower Rhine Basin, both flat along the river. Yield barely separates them: 1,033 against 1,038 kWh per kWp, 607 against 610 kWh on a south-west balcony. Uptake does: Cologne has 7.6 plug-in devices per 1,000 residents, Düsseldorf 6.1. The weather cannot be the reason.

Lower Rhine weather: mild but grey in winter

The PVGIS point for the centre lies at 35 metres, open to westerly winds from the Atlantic. Winters are mild but often overcast. November to February contribute 15.7 % of annual yield, rank 6 among the cities. In December the example device produces 17.3 kWh, by March already 54 kWh. On roofs, 33 % of systems face mainly south and 19 % south-west. Tenants are entitled to permission under section 554 Civil Code; the only registration is in the Market Master Data Register.

Questions readers ask

Is a battery for balcony solar worth it in Düsseldorf?

Only if it is cheap. On a south-west balcony with 900 Wp and 2,400 kWh of consumption, a 1 kWh battery lifts self-used power by 146 kWh, worth €53 a year. With 2 kWh it is €68. Divide the battery price by that amount and you know how many years it takes to pay for itself.

Does balcony solar in Düsseldorf produce as much as in Cologne?

Almost. PVGIS gives 1,033 kWh per kWp for Düsseldorf and 1,038 for Cologne. A 900 Wp device hung upright facing south-west yields 607 kWh a year in Düsseldorf and 610 kWh in Cologne. The difference is smaller than a tree in front of the balcony would make. Both cities lie in the Rhineland at a similar low altitude.

How many solar batteries are there in Düsseldorf?

The Market Master Data Register counts 7,188 storage units in operation in Düsseldorf, against 8,346 solar systems on buildings. That ratio of 0.86 is one of the highest among the big cities (rank 3 of 15); nationally it is 0.58. The count covers every registered storage unit in the city, not only those attached to balcony devices; a battery on a plug-in system must be registered too.

Keep calculating

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German solar calculators: yield by postcode, self-consumption, feed-in tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rates 2026, read on