Plug-in solar in Hanover: yield and saving in 2026

A west-facing balcony with 900 Wp yields about 448 kWh a year in Hanover; if a tree in front takes a tenth of the light, 403 kWh and a saving of €109 remain.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

near Hannover: 1,011 kWh/kWp

Shade and inverter

Saving per year

€152

653 kWh of solar power, 64 % of it used at home

64 %
36 %
used at home
to the grid
clipped
Generation per year653 kWh
of which used at home419 kWh · 64 %
into the grid, unpaid234 kWh
Saving on the electricity bill€152
Payback3.0 years
Saving over 20 years€3,034
Generation per month: December 17 kWh, June 83 kWh
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Postcode 30159 (area of Hannover): 1,011 kWh per kWp at 35° south according to PVGIS for the centre of the postcode.
  2. Tilt 90° and the chosen direction: 727 kWh per kWp. Times 0.90 kWp: 654 kWh before the inverter.
  3. Quarter-hour by quarter-hour against 74 metered households using 2,500 kWh a year: the household uses 64 % of the output itself.
  4. 419 kWh × 36.2 ct = €152 a year; €450 purchase price ÷ saving = payback.

Estimate based on average weather 2005 to 2023 (PVGIS) and metered household loads. A single year can differ by a few per cent. How we calculate

Hanover (Hannover) lies in the North German Plain and in the bottom third of the big cities for solar yield: PVGIS gives 1,011 kWh per kilowatt peak at 35 degrees south for postcode 30159, rank 13 of 15 and 4 % below the population-weighted national average of 1,057 kWh. The year is strongly summer-weighted: April to August deliver 60.6 % of the yield, November to February only 14.5 %. A plug-in system (Balkonkraftwerk) of 900 Wp hanging upright facing south produces about 653 kWh, facing west 448 kWh, facing east 456 kWh. In this green city, shade often matters more than direction: if a street tree takes a tenth of the light from a west balcony, the yield drops to 403 kWh. A couple using 2,500 kWh then saves €109 a year at 36.2 cents per kWh and recovers €450 in 4.1 years. The Market Master Data Register lists 4,150 plug-in devices, 7.9 per 1,000 residents.

Hanover next to the national average

PVGIS for postcode 30159, national value weighted by population; Market Master Data Register of 15 October 2026; population: Destatis.
MeasureHanoverGermany or rank
PVGIS yield per kWp, 35° south1,011 kWhGermany 1,057 kWh, rank 13 of 15
Share April to August60.6 %rank 3 of 15
Share November to February14.5 %PVGIS monthly values
Plug-in devices per 1,000 residents7.9Germany 18.3
Roof systems south / east-west42 % / 15 %east-west: rank 3
Roof systems south-east or south-west22 %Germany 31 %

A year that is made in summer

Between the Deister hills and the Lüneburg Heath there is no ridge to hide the sun; the PVGIS grid point sits at 64 m. What costs Hanover yield is the northern winter: short days and many overcast weeks. From April to August, 60.6 % of the annual yield arrives, rank 3 among the cities compared. During that time a 900 Wp device often produces more at midday than a household needs, and the surplus goes to the grid unpaid.

That gives a simple rule: building bigger brings less in Hanover than elsewhere, because the extra lands mostly in months when there is already enough. Two panels on a balcony match a flat's base load; if you want more, first check that you will actually use the power. The page on 800-watt balcony systems shows where the inverter limit lies.

Street trees, city forest, back courtyard: counting shade

Hanover is a green city, with the Eilenriede as a large urban forest, old tree-lined streets in the List and Südstadt districts and many planted courtyards. That is a gain for quality of life and a deduction for a balcony system. How much depends on which part of the daylight is missing. For 900 Wp on a west balcony and 2,500 kWh consumption, the engine calculates:

West balcony, upright panels, 36.2 ct/kWh.
ShadingYield per yearused at homeSaving
0 %448 kWh320 kWh€116
10 %403 kWh301 kWh€109
25 %336 kWh266 kWh€96
40 %269 kWh226 kWh€82

The saving falls more slowly than the yield. A shaded balcony mainly loses the midday peaks, part of which would have gone to the grid anyway. Deciduous trees take more light in summer than in winter, when the sun is low regardless. Estimate the shade on a sunny day between midday and early evening and enter it in the calculator above.

South or east-west, little in between

The city's 8,400 roof systems show a clear pattern: 42 % face mainly south, 15 % are east-west systems, rank 3 among the big cities. Diagonal positions facing south-east or south-west make up only 22 %, against 31 % nationally. Flat roofs, where panels are set up low on both sides, are one possible explanation; the register itself gives no reasons. Hanover has 0.78 registered batteries per building system. On a balcony the east-west idea rarely works, because a flat usually has only one side. How east-west pays on a roof is explained on east-west solar.

Working it through for a couple in the List

Two people, 2,500 kWh a year, second floor, a west balcony above a street lined with lime trees. The tree in front takes an estimated tenth of the light. The 900 Wp device costs €450 and delivers 403 kWh, of which 301 kWh are used in the home. That is €109 off the electricity bill and 4.1 years to break even. Without the tree it would be €116, on an open south balcony €152. Your landlord's consent is covered by the right under section 554 Civil Code; what tenants should watch is in the guide balcony solar for tenants, and the monthly pattern is on the yield page.

Questions readers ask

How much yield does a tree in front of a Hanover balcony cost?

For 900 Wp on a west balcony, a tenth of shading cuts the annual yield from 448 to 403 kWh, a quarter to 336 kWh. The saving falls less, from €116 to €109 or €96, because the household uses nearly all of the remaining power itself. Deciduous trees shade mainly in summer.

Is Hanover too far north for balcony solar?

No. At 1,011 kWh per kWp, Hanover is 4 % below the national average, which costs a 900 Wp device only a few euros a year. On a south balcony, a couple using 2,500 kWh saves €152, and the €450 device pays for itself in 3.0 years. A small plug-in device only covers base load anyway, and that is reached in the north too.

How many balcony solar devices are registered in Hanover?

The Market Master Data Register counted 4,150 plug-in devices in operation in the city of Hanover, 7.9 per 1,000 residents, rank 9 of 15 big cities. The national average is 18.3. Alongside them are 8,400 solar systems on buildings in the register. The figures cover the city itself, not the wider Hanover Region with its surrounding municipalities.

Keep calculating

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German solar calculators: yield by postcode, self-consumption, feed-in tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rates 2026, read on